Declensional paradigms (stems ending in vowels)

This page has declensional paradigms of stems ending in vowels

Note: Except in the singular, the Vocative case is the same as the Nominative in all paradigms

a-masc

vrksha

i-ending

Note: The following common i-ending masculines are declined irregularly. (See Whitney for details) : sakhi, pati सखि, पति

i-fem

i-neu

u-mas

u-fem

u-neu

aa-fem

 

aa-femroot

ii-fem

 

ii-femroot

uu-fem

 

 

uu-femroot

r-masc

Note: The stem kroṣṭr̥ क्रोष्टृ is irregularly declined

r-masc1

Note: The r̥-ending feminine mātr̥ मातृ is inflected exactly like pitr̥ पितृ except that the accusative plural is mātṝḥ मातॄः

 

r-fem

r-neu

ai-masc

Note: The feminine rai रै is declined like the masculine

o-masc

Note: The feminine go गो is declined like the masculine

Note: The stem dyo द्यो is irregular

au-masc

Note: The feminine stem nau नौ is declined like glau above